Staff Only Menu

Privacy Notice

Who we are

People in Action are a registered charity (number 701434) and a limited company (number 2361654) and our registered address is The Old Fire Station, Gipton Approach, Leeds, LS9 6NL.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (number ZA055272)

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy.  This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, store and use your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

If you have any queries or require further information please contact the Data Protection Officer

  • In writing to People in Action, The Old Fire Station, Gipton Approach, Leeds, LS9 6NL
  • By calling 0113 244 3729
  • Or emailing info@peopleinaction.org.uk

 

How we collect information from you

We will collect information directly from you when you ask about our services, use our services, make a donation, apply for a job or volunteering position or otherwise provide us with your personal information.  This includes when you phone us, visit our website, and get in touch through the post or in person at our office.

We may also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit.  We use this information to monitor and improve our website. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. See below for further information on cookies.

 

Why we collect personal information

Members – Any personal information provided or collected, will be used to ensure the provision of the services you have chosen to engage in within People in Action

Staff – any personal information provided or collected will be used as part of our recruitment process (DBS checks, references) and fulfilling ongoing contracts of employment (pension, pay, emergency contacts)

We may also use your personal information to contact you about updates to our services, events we are hosting and general updates about the work we are involved in.

 

Personal Information

This personal information may include but not be limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, NI number, and details on your health

 

Sensitive Personal Information  

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, ensuring you are provided with the correct person centred support, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
  • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

 

 

Legal Basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, provide you with the support you have requested or to fulfil your employment contract).

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest’ lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our members are, improving our services, for dealing with complaints, or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

 

Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support People in Action by phone, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about our work and how you can support People in Action by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting info@peopleinaction.org.uk or calling the office on 0113 244 3729 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

Sharing your information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at People in Action so that they can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

People in Action may however share your information with partner organisations also responsible for your care and wellbeing. We ensure this information is stored securely and deleted when no longer needed.

 

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority)

 

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We’ve implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

 

How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant contract of service or employment, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example HRMC requirements)

 

Your Rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting

  • Data Protection Officer, People in Action, Gipton Approach, Leeds, LS9 6NL
  • 0113 244 3729
  • info@peopleinaction.org.uk
  • You can also make a complaint to to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/:

 

  • Access to your personal information:You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

 

  • Right to object:You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

 

  • Consent:If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

  • Rectification:You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

 

  • Erasure:You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

 

  • Portability:You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

 

  • Restriction:You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

 

  • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

 

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request

 

Cookies

Cookie is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.

 

The cookies we use

  • Cookies relating to Google Analytics. Please click here for more details.
  • WordPress Cookies for staff login. This lets us know who has logged in and when.

 

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones).

Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/ in your browser to understand how you can opt out.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

 

12.   Monitoring

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

 

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer on communication@peopleinaction.org.uk or on 0113 244 3729